Monday, September 17, 2012

Ok. so as all of you know, i got transferred to Weatherford, TX. the population is 25,000 people. their are sooo many trees here and it is so beautiful. only thing lacking is the :'( mountains. i miss the mountains so much. if anyone wants to make me a happy camper they can send me pictures of the samaria mountains, Powerhous, the M, skyline, the west hills and a picture of the ranch with the giant gorgeous mountains in the backround. i get a stomach ache everytime i realize their are no mountains. (sad face) so my new companion is very nice. he had dirty clothes the first time i saw him, it gave me a preview of the state of the apartment. uuuuuuu ya i opened the door and left my bags outside for a couple of hours until i had room to put them somewhere. Some people's children do not know how to clean. so besides the dirty apartment which is now all spotless, weatherford is sweet. the first meal i ate here i got sick for two days. i threw up alot and could not even keep water down, but i finally after 2 solid full days gave in to the hunger and mannaged to eat a banana. now i am eating like a horse. i lost 15 pounds when i was sick. ya i dont really know how but it happened.
           We have one baptism who needs alot of help and prayers to be able to be ready. besides her the area is kinda slow. but the area is so nice to work in. the hispanics when we find them are so nice and so receptable to the gospel. i know that we will improve in this area and i know that we can be doing better. i am so glad to be a missioary here in weatherford. so this week we taught a few people. their are alot of former investigators that missionaries stopped teaching that seem very "golden" (ready to be baptized) and all we have to do is correctly teach them and with the spirit. i know that through faithful, dilligent prayer anything is possible in the eyes of the lord. i know that the area i have been assigned to is inspired by the lord and i know why the lord wants me here and i am going to achieve all that the lord wants me to do here. i am so greatful fo the opportunity to be a missionary and i am soo overly greatfull for all of the support i recieve from everyone. thank you so much.
           Well i am trying to think of some crazy stories and in weatherford we have alot. so its farm land. so daily i see sheep and goats like dogs in the back of the bed of trucks. its pretty fun. i wrestled a 180 pound male goat at a members house last night. haha :) it lost horribly. i see dead armadillos being eaten by HUGE Voltures everyday!!! the members are so nice here. they pay for our bread, laundry soap and let us use their laundry. they are so nice. everyone is dirty rich, and they go on exchanges and buy us so much stuff. do not be supprised if i come home 200 pounds. it is impossible for me to gain all of that weight but that is alright. so their is not a hispanic ward or branch here, so we have to translate every week for any hispanics who show up. my spanish is going to go through the roof in this area. i am so excited. spanish is so much fun to learn and to speak. President Sagers says that spanish is the celestial language in heaven. i totally 100% agree. it is Sweet.
           So how is everyone doing. jacob looks like he is getting bigger in the picture. (i am still trying to get your nametag jacob!) i think about all of you so much. Grandpa looks like he is loosing weight and gaining alot of muscle. ( i might be a little jealous) and i am so jealous of MT Borah. Everyone say hi to Great Grandpa and Granny for me. i love them so much. if their is anything i can do 2500 miles away just let me know please. i am dieing to help everyone. um i really cant think of anything else. thanks Y'all for all yall do for me. ( i really do not speak like that- i think i dont) :)

No comments:

Post a Comment